The Adirondack Explorer thanks its advertising partners. Become one of them.
[…] In addition, LGRB Executive Director Fred Monroe has a personal interest in the Finch-Pruyn lands and therefore has a direct conflict of interest and should abstain from any LGRB discussion of the Finch-Pruyn lands.
It seems like these are abuses of State authority and misuse of State funds should be investigated by someone like the NYS Attorney General.
BTW, Executive Law Section 803-a also says of the LGRB, “Such board shall consist of twelve members, each of whom shall be a resident of a county wholly or partly within the park. No more than one member shall be a resident of any single county.” However, according to the LGRB’s website there are 21 members from 10 counties.