The Adirondack Explorer thanks its advertising partners. Become one of them.
[…] If it is determined that a conservation easement or other interest would fulfill such purposes, the department or the office will use its best efforts to acquire such easement or interest, where practicable.”
The state has not made a case that outright purchase in this case is necessary to fulfill the purpose of this transaction. It is hard, but the state has to follow it’s own laws, they are there for a reason.
AnotherView says
According to the LGRB website, Executive Law Section 803-a established the Adirondack Park Local Government Review Board, “1. For the purpose of advising and assisting the Adirondack Park Agency in carrying out its functions, powers and duties…”
Clearly the LGRB’s function is to advise and assist the APA, not DEC. The acquisition of State land is the function of DEC not the APA. The LGRB is exceeding its authority when commenting on land deals or any other topic where the APA is not involved.